T: +46 (0) 8-120 477 50 | E: sales@prooptix.se
 
 
 
 
 

Pro Optix
400G Transceivers

High-Performance Optical Transceivers

 
QSFP 400G Transceivers

Meet Increased Data Demands with 400G Transceivers

Pro Optix is constantly analysing the fiber optical market ensuring we do the due-diligence and provide the best possible service to our customers. With ever increasing demands of data usage such as cloud services, video streaming, online gaming and the availability of advanced data centres and interconnected server clusters, the need for ever faster optical solutions is needed. 400G optical transceivers are very much at the top of the fibre optical performance offering but we are seeing signs in the market of product requirement.

Pro Optix can offer 400G optical transceivers that are compatible with Cisco, Juniper, Huawei, Google and Arista. Further compatible brands will be available in due course. Arriving with 400G is a new optical transciever form factor in OSFP (Octal Small Formfactor Pluggable), with the Pro Optix 400G offering available in a mix of QSFP-DD and OSFP solutions.

+ View 100G Transceivers
 
+ View 200G Transceivers

QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers

 

QSFP-DD refers to Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density. It’s optical interface can support eight lanes operating at up to 50G with NRZ modulation or four lanes at 100G with PAM4 modulation and it’s electrical interface has eight 50G lanes with PAM4 modulation. This allows for transmission speeds of up to 400G over active optical cables, parallel multi-mode fiber and both parallel and duplex single mode-fiber. QSPF-DD is also backwards compatible with 100G QSFP28 and 40G QSFP+ and the standard is compatible with several different connector types including MPO-12, MPO-16, duplex LC and dual CS. Pro Optix currently offers QSFP-DD transceivers with reaches up to 10km as well as QSFP-DD active optical cables.

OSFP 400G Optical Transceivers

 

OSFP refers to Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable and is a new transceiver form factor developed to support 400G. The transition to higher speeds requires components that use more power and therefore generate more heat which is why the OSFP is slightly wider and deeper than the QSFP-DD, however it still supports up to 36 ports per 1U front panel enabling 14.4 Tbps per RU. Just like the QSFP-DD the electrical interface is eight 50G lanes using PAM4 and the optical interface supports both eight 50G lanes and four 100G lanes with PAM4 modulation. The OSFP standard allows for several different connector types including MPO-12, MPO-16, duplex LC and dual CS. Pro Optix currently offers OSFP transceivers with reaches up to 10km as well as OSFP active optical cables.

 

Our 400G Optical Transceiver Range

 

Transceiver Specification Key:

 
Speed/data rate Speed/data rate
Wavelength Wavelength
Reach Reach
Power Budget Power Budget
 
 
SM/MM SM/MM
Laser Tx Laser/Transmitter (Tx)
Receiver Recevier (Rx)
Connector Connector
 
 
 

QDD-400G-SR8 Optical Transceiver

 

QDD-400G-SR8
Portal >

Speed 400GBase-SR8 SMM/MM MM
Wavelength 850 nm Speed VCSEL
Reach 100m Receiver PIN
Power Budget 3 dB Connector MPO-16

MPO-16 Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QDD-400G-DR4 Optical Transceiver

 

QDD-400G-DR4
Portal >

Speed 400GBase-DR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1310 nm Speed EML
Reach 500m Receiver PIN
Power Budget 3.6 dB Connector MPO-12

MPO OM4 Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QDD-400G-FR4 Optical Transceiver

 

QDD-400G-FR4
Portal >

Speed 400G-FR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1270-1330 nm Speed EML
Reach 2km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 4.3 dB Connector LC duplex

LC/UPC Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QDD-400G-LR4 Optical Transceiver

 

QDD-400G-LR4
Portal >

Speed 400G-LR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1270-1330 nm Speed EML
Reach 10km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 7.3 dB Connector LC duplex

LC/UPC Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

OSFP-400G-SR8 Optical Transceiver

 

OSFP-400G-SR8
Portal >

Speed 400GBase-SR8 SMM/MM MM
Wavelength 850 nm Speed VCSEL
Reach 100m Receiver PIN
Power Budget 3 dB Connector MPO-16

MPO-16 Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

OSFP-400G-DR4 Optical Transceiver

 

OSFP-400G-DR4
Portal >

Speed 400GBase-DR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1310 nm Speed EML
Reach 500m Receiver PIN
Power Budget 3.6 dB Connector MPO-12

MPO-OM4 Cable
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

OSFP-400G-FR4 Optical Transceiver

 

OSFP-400G-FR4
Portal >

Speed 400G-FR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1270-1330 nm Speed EML
Reach 2km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 5.3 dB Connector LC duplex

LC/UPC Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

OSFP-400G-LR4 Optical Transceiver

 

OSFP-400G-LR4
Portal >

Speed 400G-LR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1270-1330 nm Speed EML
Reach 10km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 7.3 dB Connector LC duplex

LC/UPC Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 400G Optical Transceivers >
  
  
 

Optical peace of mind from Pro Optix

At Pro Optix, we do the due-diligence for you, ensuring all products are thoroughly tested and manufactured under ISO control, and meet the needs of your optical network. All our fiber optic transceivers comply with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and just as all our stocked products, they are available for next day delivery.


100% Compatibility
Guaranteed

Extensive
Warranties

On-site Support &
Technical Support

Extensive Stock /
Next-Day Delivery

ISO Certified
Production

Remote Transcoding with
Updated Code Database
 
 
 

What is my next step?

 
 

Fibre Optical Solutions

Visit our customer portal to use our product filters and find the product that suits your needs. Login and get access to pricing, check stock and view historical orders. Please be assured we are always on hand to help you.

 
 
 
Find Specific
Products in our
Customer Portal >

Fibre Optical Solutions

Further information about our optical transceiver products can be found on our transceiver technical information page. Including a full compatible brand list, our due-diligence process, and CWDM / DWDM product selection tool.

 
 
 
Optical Transceivers
Technical
Information >

Fibre Optical Solutions

Our team of optical connectivity specialists are available for your support on any project or product advice you may need. In house pre-sales, post-sales and technical support can ensure your project delivery results.

 
 
 
Connect with
the Pro Optix
Team Now >
 
 

Newsletter Subscribe