Pro Optix
200G Transceivers

High-Performance Optical Transceivers

 
200G Transceivers

Demand for Data Drives Increased Data Transfer Speed

The demand for faster speed has largely been driven by the increasing volume of data through cloud services, streaming, online-games and access to more advanced data centre and connected server clusters capable of delivering more capacity. Pro Optix offers a wide range of high performance optical transceivers including 200G transceivers compatible with Cisco, Arista, Juniper and Huawei. More compatible brands will be available for delivery imminently so please reach out to the Pro Optix team for latest updates.

Pro Optix also offers a large range of 100G and 400G optical transceivers, you can follow the links below. If you would like the latest fiber optical connectivity news please sign-up to join our mailing list. You can also search and specify individual products on our customer portal here.

+ View 100G Transceivers
 
+ View 400G Transceivers

QDD Optical Transceivers (200G)

 

QDD stands for Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density. With eight lanes operating at up to 25G with NRZ modulation on the optical interface and its electrical interface has eight 25G lanes with NRZ modulation. This allows for transmission speeds of up to 200G over active optical cables and parallel multi-mode and single-mode fibre. QSPF-DD is also backwards compatible with 100G QSFP28 and 40G QSFP+ and the standard is compatible with several different connector types including MPO-12, MPO-16, duplex LC and dual CS. Pro Optix QDD transceivers operate at 200G and 400G with reaches up to 10km as well as QDD active optical cables.

QSFP56 Optical Transceivers

 

While keeping the same QSFP form factor and backwards compatibility, QSFP56 improves upon its predecessor QSFP28 by making speeds up to 200G possible. Either by using parallel fibres and 8 wavelengths of 25G or by utilizing the advantages of PAM4 modulation and an internal multiplexer to push 4 wavelengths of 56G. The QSFP56 can be found in several different configurations with a reach ranging from 100m using OM4 to 10km using OS2 as well as active optical cables and breakout cables. Connectors are LC or MPO-12.

 

Our QSFP 200G Optical Transceiver Range

 

Transceiver Specification Key:

 
Speed/data rate Speed/data rate
Wavelength Wavelength
Reach Reach
Power Budget Power Budget
 
 
SM/MM SM/MM
Laser Tx Laser/Transmitter (Tx)
Receiver Recevier (Rx)
Connector Connector
 
 
 

QSFP56 200G SR4 Optical Transceiver

 
QSFP56 200G SR4

QSFP56 200G SR4
Portal >

Speed 200GBASE-SR4 SMM/MM MM
Wavelength 850 nm Speed VCSEL
Reach 100m Receiver PIN
Power Budget 4 dB Connector MPO-12
MPO-OM4 Cable

MPO-OM4 Cable
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 200G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QSFP56 200G FR4 Optical Transceiver

 
QSFP56 200G FR4

QSFP56 200G FR4
Portal >

Speed 200GBASE-FR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1271-1331 nm Speed EML
Reach 2km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 4.3 dB Connector LC
OS2 Fiber Cable

OS2 Fiber Cable
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 200G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QSFP56 200G LR4 Optical Transceiver

 
QSFP56 200G LR4

QSFP56 200G LR4
Portal >

Speed 200GBASE-LR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1296-1309 nm Speed DFB
Reach 10km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 7.3 dB Connector LC
OS2 Fiber Cable

OS2 Fiber Cable
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 200G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QDD 200G PSM8 Optical Transceiver

 
QDD 200G PSM8

QDD 200G PSM8
Portal >

Speed 2x100GBASE-PSM4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1310 nm Speed DFB
Reach 10km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 4.5 dB Connector MPO-24
MPO-OS2 Cable

MPO-OS2 Cable
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 200G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QDD 2x100G CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

 
QDD 2x100G CWDM4

QDD 2x100G CWDM4
Portal >

Speed 2x100GBASE-CWDM4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1271-1331 nm Speed DFB
Reach 2km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 5 dB Connector 2xCS
CS/UPC Cables

CS/UPC Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 200G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QDD 2x100G 4WDM-10 Optical Transceiver

 
QDD 2x100G 4WDM-10

QDD 2x100G 4WDM-10
Portal >

Speed 2x100GBASE-4WDM-10 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1271-1331 nm Speed DFB
Reach 10km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 7.5 dB Connector 2xCS
CS/UPC Cables

CS/UPC Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 200G Optical Transceivers >
  
  

QDD 2x100G LR4 Optical Transceiver

 
QDD 2x100G LR4

QDD 2x100G LR4
Portal >

Speed 2x100GBASE-LR4 SMM/MM SM
Wavelength 1296-1309 nm Speed DFB
Reach 10km Receiver PIN
Power Budget 6.3 dB Connector 2xCS
CS/UPC Cables

CS/UPC Cables
Portal >

  
 
Click here to see the full range of 200G Optical Transceivers >
  
  
 

Optical peace of mind from Pro Optix

At Pro Optix, we do the due-diligence for you, ensuring all products are thoroughly tested and manufactured under ISO control, and meet the needs of your optical network. All our fiber optic transceivers comply with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and just as all our stocked products, they are available for next day delivery.

100% Compatibility
100% Compatibility
Guaranteed
Warranties
Extensive
Warranties
Technical Support
On-site Support &
Technical Support
Next-Day Delivery
Extensive Stock /
Next-Day Delivery
ISO Certified
ISO Certified
Production
Remote Transcoding
Remote Transcoding with
Updated Code Database
 
 
 

What is my next step?

 
 

Fibre Optical Solutions

Visit our customer portal to use our product filters and find the product that suits your needs. Login and get access to pricing, check stock and view historical orders. Please be assured we are always on hand to help you.

 
 
 
Find Specific
Products in our
Customer Portal >

Fibre Optical Solutions

Further information about our optical transceiver products can be found on our transceiver technical information page. Including a full compatible brand list, our due-diligence process, and CWDM / DWDM product selection tool.

 
 
 
Optical Transceivers
Technical
Information >

Fibre Optical Solutions

Our team of optical connectivity specialists are available for your support on any project or product advice you may need. In house pre-sales, post-sales and technical support can ensure your project delivery results.

 
 
 
Connect with
the Pro Optix
Team Now >
 
 

Newsletter Subscribe