Follow us on LinkedIn Contact Us Optical News Become a Customer
 
MPO MTP Solutions

Specialists in MPO/MTP Solutions for High Performance Networks

 

MPO (multi-fiber push on) provides several data centre benefits. One advantage is the handling of cables for racks is simplified, as the MPO solution requires considerably fewer cables. This means fewer components to handle and fewer cables that can interfere with cooling. MPO is a modular system, which makes it quick and easy to expand capacity and network. A faster and smoother installation provides cost efficiency that enables higher speeds.

Search for MPO/MTP Solutions on the Customer Portal >

 

MPO/MTP Solutions

 
 
 
MPO Cables

MPO/MTP Cables

Pre-connected patch cables; 8, 12 or 24 fibers. OS2 or OM4, OM5.
 
+ Search Products
 
 
MPO Breakout

MPO/MTP Breakout

Breakout that is usually shared with 8-24 LC contacts.
 
+ Search Products
 
 
MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

MPO/MTP Trunk Cables

Single or multimode trunk cables, male or female, typical in 12, 24, 48 and 72 fibers, type A, B & C.
 
+ Search Products
MPO/MTP Solutions
 
MPO Cassettes

MPO/MTP Cassettes

Can be MPO to MPO or MPO to LC 6, 12 or 24 LC contacts.
 
+ Search Products
 
 
MPO Chassis

MPO/MTP Chassis

Available for mini-cassettes as well as standard cassettes, 3-12 slots.
 
+ Search Products
 
 
MPO/MTP Loopback

MPO/MTP Loopback

Single or multimode MPO/MTP loopbacks, male or female configurations, all fiber modes.
 
+ Search Products
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Benefits with MPO/MTP

 
 
Fast and simple installation

Fast and
simple
installation

Less cables

Less cables
and well-ordered

Saves space in racks

Saves
space in
racks

Time-saving

Time-saving,
easy to amend
connections

Reliable Performance

Reliable
performance

Future-proofed

Easy to expand
capacity

Minimised Risk

Minimised risk –
no welding in place!

 
MPO/MTP Solution

MPO-MTP

 

Traditional fibre cable solutions often take up considerable space in data centres and therefore become difficult to handle when the number of cables increases. The MPO cable harness reduces the number of cable connections – MPO cables collect 8, 12, 16, 24 or 32 fibres in one connector. It provides a cost-effective solution and saves space for more fibre connections and provides a neat and orderly installation. MPO/MTP is more common and is now the contact used in several different types of transceivers. By combining the MPO cable with the MPO cassette, you get a modular system that can be expanded afterwards and modified as the need changes over time.

 
MPO/MTP Solutions

Easy Connection for Time-Savings

 

The installation of MPO solutions is quick and simple, as all cassettes, cables and connectors are tested from the factory and come with test protocols. This eliminates lengthy system verifications, welding on-site and the risk that the fibre installation will be drawn with quality defects – it is quick and is plug and play.

 
MPO/MTP Solutions

Reliable Performance

 

The test protocol provides the end customer added security, as they deliver reliable figures that can be used in calculations in the design solution. Design and actual capacity after installation are thus consistent with the risk of variation depending on how well welding is carried out on-site.

MPO solutions have low levels of loss and maintain high performance and reliability, requiring modern data centres to deliver the right capacity services. In addition, it enables future in and out connections in modules, which leads to flexibility and enables continuous expansion and service windows for parts of installation.

 
 
MPO/MTP Case Study
Case Studies

Linköpings University

Pro Optix supplies MPO solution to Linköping University. The solution provides improved connectivity is more cost-effective.

+ Download
MPO Building Blocks
Support

Basic Building Blocks

Learn what you need to get started with your first MPO solution.
 

+ Download

Optical peace of mind from Pro Optix

At Pro Optix, we do the due-diligence for you, ensuring all products are thoroughly tested and manufactured under ISO control, and meet the needs of your optical network. All our fiber optic transceivers comply with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and just as all our stocked products, they are available for next day delivery.

100% Compatibility
100% Compatibility
Guaranteed
Warranties
Extensive
Warranties
Technical Support
On-site Support &
Technical Support
Next-Day Delivery
Extensive Stock /
Next-Day Delivery
ISO Certified
ISO Certified
Production
Remote Transcoding
Remote Transcoding with
Updated Code Database
 
 
 
 

We help with Design, Installation & Support

As a Pro Optix customer, you receive expert help with designing
your MPO solution tailored to your requirements. We are also available
for installation assistance and support throughout the process.

+ Contact us for more information
 

Newsletter Subscribe