T: +46 (0) 8-120 477 50 | E: sales@prooptix.se
 
 
 

Pro Optix
400G Transceivers

400G Transceivers
 
400G Transceivers

Meet Increased Data Demands with 400G Transceivers

Pro Optix is constantly analysing the fiber optical market ensuring we do the due-diligence and provide the best possible service to our customers. With ever increasing demands of data usage such as cloud services, video streaming, online gaming and the availability of advanced data centres and interconnected server clusters, the need for ever faster optical solutions is needed. 400G optical transceivers are very much at the top of the fibre optical performance offering but we are seeing signs in the market of product requirement.

 

Pro Optix
400G Transceivers

 

QSFP 400G Transceivers

Pro Optix can offer 400G optical transceivers that are compatible with Cisco, Juniper, Huawei, Google and Arista. Further compatible brands will be available in due course. Arriving with 400G is a new optical transciever form factor in OSFP (Octal Small Formfactor Pluggable), with the Pro Optix 400G offering available in a mix of QSFP-DD and OSFP solutions – see the charts below for the current range of 400G transceivers.

Would you like to stay updated 400G developments? Sign-up to our mailing list or continue to visit the customer portal and website for launch updates. Please also see information regarding are 200G optical transceivers here >

QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers

QSFP-DD refers to Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density. It’s optical interface can support eight lanes operating at up to 50G with NRZ modulation or four lanes at 100G with PAM4 modulation and it’s electrical interface has eight 50G lanes with PAM4 modulation. This allows for transmission speeds of up to 400G over active optical cables, parallel multi-mode fiber and both parallel and duplex single mode-fiber. QSPF-DD is also backwards compatible with 100G QSFP28 and 40G QSFP+ and the standard is compatible with several different connector types including MPO-12, MPO-16, duplex LC and dual CS. Pro Optix currently offers QSFP-DD transceivers with reaches up to 10km as well as QSFP-DD active optical cables.

OSFP 400G Optical Transceivers

OSFP refers to Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable and is a new transceiver form factor developed to support 400G. The transition to higher speeds requires components that use more power and therefore generate more heat which is why the OSFP is slightly wider and deeper than the QSFP-DD, however it still supports up to 36 ports per 1U front panel enabling 14.4 Tbps per RU. Just like the QSFP-DD the electrical interface is eight 50G lanes using PAM4 and the optical interface supports both eight 50G lanes and four 100G lanes with PAM4 modulation. The OSFP standard allows for several different connector types including MPO-12, MPO-16, duplex LC and dual CS. Pro Optix currently offers OSFP transceivers with reaches up to 10km as well as OSFP active optical cables.

   
Product Data rate (Gbit/s) Tx Rx Max power Reach Temp © Connector Modulation Protocol
QSFP-DD AOC 400G 850 VCSEL PIN 9W (each QSFP-DD) 1-100m 0-70 PAM4
QSFP-DD SR8 400G 850 VCSEL PIN 10W 100m 20-60 MPO-16 PAM4 400GBase-SR8
QSFP-DD DR4 400G 1310nm EML PIN 12W 500m 0-70 MPO-12 PAM4 400GBase-DR4
QSFP-DD FR4 400G CWDM4 EML PIN 12W 2km 0-70 Duplex LC PAM4 400G-FR4
QSFP-DD LR4 400G CWDM4 EML PIN 12W 10km 0-70 Duplex LC PAM4 400G-LR4
OSFP AOC 400G 850 VCSEL PIN 10W (each OSFP) 1-100m 0-70 PAM4
OSFP SR8 400G 850 VCSEL PIN 12W 100m 0-70 MPO-16 PAM4 400GBase-SR8
OSFP PSM8 400G 1550 PIC PIC 9W 300m 20-52 MPO-16 PAM4 400G-PSM8
OSFP 2xFR4 2x200G CWDM4 EML PIN 12W 2km 20-60 Dual CS PAM4 2 x 200GBase-FR4
OSFP DR4 400G 1310nm EML PIN 12W 500m 0-70 MPO-12 PAM4 400GBase-DR4
OSFP FR4 400G CWDM4 EML PIN 12W 2km 0-70 Duplex LC PAM4 400G-FR4
OSFP LR4 400G CWDM4 EML PIN 12W 10km 0-70 Duplex LC PAM4 400G-LR4
OSFP Arista and Google
QSFP-DD Cisco, Huawei, and Juniper

Want to find out more? Please contact us

 

Complete the form below or call: 08-120 477 50

 
Optical Transceivers

Visit the
Customer Portal
for more products
from Pro Optix

 
+ Learn More
 
 
 

Newsletter Subscribe